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Login Login to post comments. Make a donation Advertise Want to advertise on Volvotips. Check out our advertising program. Service brakes are hydraulically-operated by a tandem master cylinder and vacuum power brake unit. Parking brake uses rear wheel disc rotor internally mounted brake shoes. Fill master cylinder reservoir to maximum mark. Bleed brakes in sequence. See BRAKELINE BLEEDING SEQUENCE TABLE. If air is still present in system, repeat procedure. LR Or RR, RF, LF ADJUSTMENTS BRAKE PEDAL HEIGHT Brake pedal height should be equal to clutch pedal height. To adjust, loosen lock nut, remove cotter pin and turn push rod until pedal height is equal. Replace cotter pin and tighten lock nut. Rotate brake disc until adjustment hole is directly over adjustment screw between brake shoes. Adjust brake shoes by turning adjustment screw upward until brake disc can no longer be rotated. Adjust shoes by backing off screw 5 notches. 2) If there is play between cable and lever, fine adjustment can be made at parking lever. To access adjustment screw, remove square cover plate located under armrest on center console. Turn adjustment screw so full parking brake activation is achieved between second and eighth notch. Install cover plate. Mark position of wheel in relation to hub for reassembly reference. Remove tire and wheel. Carefully remove retaining spring to avoid bending. Remove protective caps from 2 guide pin bolts. Using a 7-mm Allen wrench, remove both guide pin bolts. Carefully remove brake caliper from carrier to avoid damage to brake hose. Remove brake pads. 2) Check guide pin rubber sleeves and replace as necessary. Grease guide pin bolts with silicone. Press piston into brake caliper cylinder, Ensure dust boot is correctly seated. Insert NEW brake pads and rein-stall brake caliper. Tighten caliper guide pin bolts to specification. See TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS. Using a 3-mm drift, knock out retaining pins. Pull out retaining spring. Remove brake pads and shims.

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Use Puller (999 2917) if brake pads are difficult to remove. 2) Grease shims on both sides with a thin coating of silicone. Install shims on brake pad plates. Install NEW brake pads. Replace one retaining pin and retaining spring, then replace other retaining pin and retaining spring. Fig. 1: Checking ATE Rear Caliper Piston Angle To Avoid Brake Squeal Courtesy of Volvo Cars of North America. Remove wheel. Carefully remove retaining spring. Carefully remove caliper from carrier. 2) To install, reverse removal procedure. Ensure pins slide easily in their sleeves. Remove brakeline from brake caliper. Remove brake caliper mounting bolts and take off caliper. 2) Using NEW bolts, install brake caliper. Tighten bolts to specification. Reinstall brakeline on caliper. Remove 2 caliper carrier mounting bolts and remove carrier. Remove guide pin bolt and screws (if equipped). Remove disc brake rotor. 2) To install, reverse removal procedure. Remove screws retaining rotor to hub. Remove rotor. To install, reverse removal procedure. PARKING BRAKE SHOES Removal 1) Remove cover plate under middle console armrest. Loosen parking brake adjustment screw at parking brake lever. Remove rear wheel. Remove brake caliper bolts and remove brakeline from mounting clip. On left side, remove 3-way brakeline connector screw. Remove brake caliper and suspend by wire. 2) Adjust brake shoes so they do not catch when brake disc is being removed. Remove guide pin bolt and brake disc. Mark hub and disc for reassembly reference. Remove lower return spring. Press apart brake shoes and remove from hub. Installation To install, reverse removal procedure. Ensure adjustment screw faces correct way. Adjust brake shoes by turning adjustment screw until brake disc can no longer be rotated. Back off adjustment screw 5 notches in other direction. Plug openings to prevent entry of foreign matter. Remove cylinder attaching nuts. Remove cylinder assembly from vehicle. To install, reverse removal procedure.

Bleed hydraulic system. POWER BRAKE UNIT Removal 1) Turn ignition off. Disconnect negative battery cable. Depress brake pedal several times to purge vacuum from power brake booster. Remove hydraulic modulator bracket. Remove clutch master cylinder. See CLUTCH article. 2) Remove non-return valve and vacuum hose. Disconnect connector from pedal sensor. Remove ventilation hose and disconnect wire above power brake booster to allow clearance. 3) Remove sound proofing under steering wheel. Remove 4 nuts holding power brake booster to inside of firewall. See Fig. 2. Remove spring clip holding push rod at brake pedal. Remove power brake booster. Carefully handle sealing ring located between power brake booster and firewall. Installation Install sealing ring on power brake booster. Install power brake booster. Connect push rod to brake pedal and replace spring clip. Install 4 mounting nuts and tighten to 19 ft. lbs. (25 N.m). To complete installation, reverse removal procedure. Fig. 2: Removing Power Brake Booster Courtesy of Volvo Cars of North America. Check Valve Replacement Disconnect vacuum hose from check valve. Using 2 screwdrivers, lever out check valve. Remove seal. Install NEW seal, ensuring that flange is properly aligned in cylinder. Coat seal with grease. Press valve carefully into place. Ensure that seal does not move out of position. Reconnect vacuum hose so that highest point is attached to valve. OVERHAUL BRAKE CALIPER Disassembly Remove disc pads, piston dust covers, and retaining clips. Insert wooden block into caliper housing. Apply compressed air at fluid inlet ports to force pistons out of caliper. Remove piston seals from cylinder bore. NOTE: DO NOT separate caliper halves. Inspect cylinder bores for scoring, rust or corrosion. Replace if defective. Replace rubber seals and dust covers during overhaul. See Figs. 3-8. Fig. 3: Identifying Girling Front Caliper Components Courtesy of Volvo Cars of North America. Fig.

4: Identifying ATE Rear Caliper Components Courtesy of Volvo Cars of North America. Fig. 5: Identifying Girling Rear Caliper Components Courtesy of Volvo Cars of North America. Fig. 6: Identifying Bendix (DBA) Front Caliper Components Courtesy of Volvo Cars of North America. Fig. 7: Identifying Front Caliper Components Courtesy of Volvo Cars of North America. Fig. 8: Identifying Rear Caliper Components Courtesy of Volvo Cars of North America. Reassembly Coat all parts with clean brake fluid. Install NEW piston seals in cylinder bores. Carefully install pistons into cylinder bores. On ATE rear brake calipers, check piston position. Install bleeder screw and disc pads. MASTER CYLINDER NOTE: Master cylinder overhaul procedure is not available at time of publication. Disassembly Remove master cylinder from vehicle. Clamp mounting flange in a vise. Remove reservoir from cylinder. Remove rubber sealing rings. Remove retainer ring from end of cylinder bore. Remove pistons from cylinder bore. See Fig. 9. Fig. 9: Identifying Master Cylinder Piston Components Courtesy of Volvo Cars of North America. Blow dry with compressed air. Inspect cylinder bore for scratches, rust or corrosion. Replace both pistons with connector sleeve as an assembly. Reassembly 1) Lubricate all parts with clean brake fluid prior to reassembly. Position washer, seal, and back-up ring on secondary piston. Install spring thrust washer on piston. Install piston assembly into cylinder bore. Install washer, seal and back-up ring on primary piston. 2) Install spring with plate and sleeve on piston. Push piston into cylinder bore. Install retaining ring. Install reservoir sealing rings, and install reservoir. Disclaimer: Volvotips has the exclusive courtesy of Volvo Car Corporation and Volvo Cars Heritage to publish the Volvo Greenbooks (service manual), parts catalogs and other Volvo-material and publications. Commercial use and publishing at other websites of these items is prohibited. No related posts.

Leave a Reply Click here to cancel reply. You must be logged in to post a comment. If you continue to use this site we will assume that you are happy with it. Ok No Read more. At same time, main relay portion of combination relay is activated so hydraulic modulator valves are supplied with power. See Fig. 1. Control module then checks operation of valves by activating them in sequence. If no fault is detected, warning indicators go out about 2 seconds after engine is started. When vehicle is driven, control module checks that it is receiving signals from wheel sensors. At 20 MPH, it checks that hydraulic pump is operating by activating pump relay so pump is started. This is confirmed by a signal from rotation sensor. In addition to the initial diagnostic tests, control module continuously checks that all signals and components are operating, and there are no internal faults in control module. ABS SYSTEM As vehicle is driven, control module monitors wheel speeds by computing their acceleration and deceleration. During braking, signal from brake light puts control module into standby mode. If any wheels start to lock, control module activates hydraulic modulator which adjusts hydraulic pressure. Control module also receives a brake pedal position signal from pedal sensor (in master cylinder) during braking. This information is used to control hydraulic modulator so it does not affect brake pedal position. See Fig. 2. TRACS SYSTEM TRACS is an optional traction control system that operates in conjunction with ABS system. If vehicle speed is less than 25 MPH and one of the drive wheels starts to slip, control module starts pump in hydraulic modulator, which pumps brake fluid to brake caliper of wheel that is slipping, applying braking force so both drive wheels have same speed. If brake is applied, brake light contact closes at same time as pressure switch breaks a circuit to control module. TRACS control stops and system goes into ABS control standby mode.

Because TRACS system is intended as an assist to starting on slippery surfaces, it is most effective at speeds less than 15 MPH, and less so between 15-25 MPH. TRACS is completely disengaged at speeds greater than 25 MPH. Hydraulic pump is in continuous operation while TRACS is engaged. NOTE: For more information on brakes, see BRAKE SYSTEM article in the BRAKES section. Fig. 1: Locating Hydraulic Modulator Components Courtesy of Volvo Cars of North America Fig. 2: Locating ABS Components Courtesy of Volvo Cars of North America BLEEDING BRAKE SYSTEM NOTE: If system has been completely or partially drained of brake fluid, system must be pressure-bled. If only, for example, a brake caliper has been replaced or overhauled, following manual procedure should be satisfactory. Use only DOT 4 grade brake fluid. 1) Fill brake fluid reservoir to MAX level. Connect hose to bleed screw on either rear wheel. Submerge hose in bottle containing clean brake fluid. Hose must be below brake fluid surface. 2) Open bleed screw. Have an assistant slowly pump brake pedal 5 times, holding pedal down on last depression stroke. No air bubbles should be visible after last stroke. Close bleed screw. 3) Check brake fluid level after each open-and-close cycle of bleed screw. Bleed remaining wheels in the following order: other rear wheel, right front, and left front. ADJUSTMENTS NOTE: For adjustment information, see BRAKE SYSTEM article in the BRAKES section. TROUBLE SHOOTING ABS WARNING LIGHT ABS warning light on instrument cluster should go out after starting engine, indicating system is okay. Individual components can be tested with appropriate test equipment. Diagnostic unit “A” has a Black housing. Diagnostic unit “B” has a Gray housing. Both diagnostic units have Black covers. Diagnostic unit “A” contains a diagnostic lead, LED, button for selecting different test functions, and 6 position sockets. Diagnostic unit “B” contains 6 position sockets only.

To access DTCs, connect diagnostic lead to socket position No. 3 on diagnostic unit “A”. Turn ignition on. 3) Each test function can be activated by pressing button on diagnostic unit “A” same number of times as test function identification number. DTCs are displayed in order of priority. Most serious DTCs are displayed first. If memory is full, DTC with lowest priority will be overwritten if a new DTC is added. 4) DTCs are displayed as a combination of 3 digits. Each digit corresponds to number of flashes. In addition, 3 digit DTCs can be entered into system to change output parameters. DTCs should be entered with short (one second) and precise pressure on button. Wait until LED is lit steadily, enter first digit, wait until LED lights steady, enter second digit, again wait until LED lights steady, and enter third digit. Test Mode No. 1 (Reading DTCs) 1) Turn ignition on. Select socket No. 3 on diagnostic unit “A”. Press button once. System is now in test mode No. 1. 2) Count number of times LED flashes and write down DTC. Pressing button again will indicate if there are any further DTCs stored. When DTC which was displayed first is displayed again, there are no further DTCs. Repair any faults and erase DTCs. Using Test Box (981 3190) Many diagnostic procedures require voltage and resistance checks at control module connector. Do not directly probe control module connector. Fig. 3: Connecting Test Box (981 3190) To Control Module Courtesy of Volvo Cars of North America Erasing DTCs 1) Ensure all stored DTCs have been read. DTCs cannot be erased until all DTCs have been read once and first DTC has reappeared. 2) Depress diagnostic button for at least 5 seconds, then release. See Fig. 2. Three seconds after button is released LED will light. While LED is lit press button again. Hold button down for at least 5 seconds and then release. LED will go out. Turn ignition off. 3) To ensure DTC is erased, turn ignition on. Press button briefly but firmly.
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If DTC 1-1-1 is displayed, DTCs have been erased. If DTCs have not been erased, repeat procedure. Exiting Self-Diagnosis After DTCs are deleted and DTC 1-1-1 has been displayed, drive vehicle at least 25 MPH. ABS warning light should go out. If light does not go out, ensure no new DTCs have been set. Test Mode No. 4 (Activation) 1) Test mode No. 4 is used to reset information which lights service reminder indicator. This mode is also used to change rate of transfer. 2) Turn ignition on. Put diagnostic lead in socket No. 3 on diagnostic unit “A”. See Fig. 2. Press button 4 times. System is now in test mode No. 4. When LED lights steady DTCs can be entered into system. Enter first digit while LED is lit. Wait until LED is lit steadily again before entering second digit. Repeat procedure for third digit. Enter DTC 3-1-1 (normal rate), 3-1-2 (x2 rate), or 3-1-3 (x10 rate). Wait for confirmation from control module. LED will flash rapidly several times. NOTE: Normal rate is recommended for manual diagnosis. If ABS and TRACS warning lights come on for at least one second, go to next step. If ABS and TRACS warning lights do not go out, check for DTCs. Go to TEST MODE NO. 1 (READING DTCs) under SELF-DIAGNOSIS. If no DTCs are displayed, test drive vehicle and note symptoms. Go to TEST DRIVING VEHICLE, then go to step 4). If DTCs are displayed, go to CHECKING INTERMITTENT FAULTS to determine probable cause of fault. Record, then erase DTCs. If symptoms are not present, no faults are present, or problems or symptoms are intermittent. TEST DRIVING VEHICLE WARNING: Brake problems may make vehicle difficult to drive. Ensure test drive takes place in a safe area. 1) Erase any DTCs (if present). Turn ignition off. Start engine and check ABS or TRACS warning indicator light. If warning light is on, do not drive vehicle. 2) Drive vehicle at least 25 MPH to exit diagnostic mode. Brake to a stop several times from a reasonable speed on a smooth, dry surface.

Listen for unusual noises (clicking or popping) or if vehicle handles abnormally (pulls to one side, brake pedal feels unusual). If ABS warning light comes on, stop vehicle and record any DTCs. Make a note of conditions under which ABS warning light comes on. See TEST MODE NO. 1 (READING DTCs) under SELF-DIAGNOSIS. Test drive vehicle in an attempt to repeat conditions during which fault appears. Go to TEST DRIVING VEHICLE. After test drive, stop vehicle and check for DTCs. If fault DTC does not appear during test drive, a good description of how vehicle behaved at time of fault can possibly help in locating most likely cause of problem. Wiring Or Connector Faults 1) Check for poor contact between connectors or wiring. Most faults in ABS system disengage system entirely when vehicle is driven, even if fault disappears before ignition is turned off. Indicator will remain lit until system voltage returns to normal. Affected circuits are the main relay, pump motor relay, fuses and related wiring. Cause of interference can be electrical motor and ignition circuits or circuits temporarily shorted or broken. 2) DTCs 2-1-1, 2-1-2, 2-1-3, 2-1-4, 2-2-1, 2-2-2, 2-2-3, or 2-2-4 are set when control module detects there is no signal from a wheel sensor circuit, but finds circuit is intact. DTCs 3-1-1, 3-1-2, 3-1-3, or 3-1-4 are set when control module detects a wheel sensor circuit is broken or shorted. 3) DTCs 3-2-1, 3-2-2, 3-2-3, or 3-2-4 are set when control module detects electromagnetic interference or excessive oscillation in a wheel sensor circuit at speeds exceeding 25 MPH. Cause for interference can be electrical motor and ignition circuits. 4) Turn ignition off. Disconnect control module electrical connector. Connect Adapter (981 3196) to control module connector. Connect Test Box (981 3190) to adapter. See Fig. 3. Reconnect negative battery cable. 5) Check suspect wheel sensor circuits. Connect an ohmmeter between test box terminals No. 48 and 30 (left front), No.

47 and 29 (right front), No. 46 and 28 (left rear), or No. 45 and 27 (right rear). If ohmmeter indicates 1040-1160 ohms, go to next step. If ohmmeter does not indicate 1040-1160 ohms, go to step 8). 6) Check resistance between suspect sensor input terminal and ground. Connect an ohmmeter between test box terminal No. 48 and ground (left front), No. 47 and ground (right front), No. 46 and ground (left rear), or No. 45 and ground (right rear). If ohmmeter indicates no continuity, go to next step. If ohmmeter indicates continuity exists, go to step 9). 7) Connect a voltmeter and measure AC voltage between suspect wheel sensor terminals while turning wheel by hand. Connect voltmeter between test box terminals No. 48 and 30 (left front), No. 47 and 29 (right front), No. 46 and 28 (left rear), and No. 45 and 27 (right rear). If voltmeter indicates.05-.9 volt, go to step 10). If voltmeter does not indicate.05-.9 volt, check pulse wheel and sensor for excess dirt or damage. If pulse wheel is okay, replace wheel sensor. 8) If ohmmeter did not indicate 1040-1160 ohms in step 5), raise vehicle. Remove wheel so suspect sensor can be easily accessed. Clean area around sensor connector, then disconnect connector. Ensure all dirt on sensor and pulse wheel is removed before lowering vehicle. Connect an ohmmeter between sensor terminals. If ohmmeter indicates 1040-1160 ohms, check wiring for an open circuit. If ohmmeter does not indicate 1040-1160 ohms, replace wheel sensor. 9) If ohmmeter indicated continuity in step 6), raise vehicle. Connect an ohmmeter between sensor terminal No. 1 and ground. See Fig. 4. If ohmmeter indicates no continuity, check wiring for a short circuit. If ohmmeter indicates continuity, replace wheel sensor. 10) Connect ohmmeter between control module housing and ground, then between test box terminal No. 1 and ground. Ohmmeter should indicate continuity in both cases.

If continuity is not present, check that sensor wiring is not too close to sources of interference, wiring is not loose, or pulse wheel is not damaged. If no problems are found, replace control module. DTC 1-4-1: FAULTY PEDAL SENSOR, SHORT TO GROUND OR VOLTAGE 1) Connect test box to control module. See Fig. 3. Check pedal sensor circuit by connecting jumper wires between test box terminals No. 1, 2, 21, 34, and 36. Connect an ohmmeter between test box terminals No. 16 and 41. Ohmmeter should indicate about 249 ohms. 2) Turn ignition on. Depress brake pedal as far as possible and hold in place. Turn ignition off. Slowly release brake pedal while at same time taking readings from ohmmeter. It should be possible to observe 7 distinct resistance readings. See BRAKE PEDAL RESISTANCE READINGS table. If wiring is okay, replace pedal sensor. Compare color of pedal sensor spacer sleeve with power brake booster color code. If all resistance readings are correct, replace control module. DTC 1-4-2: FAULTY BRAKE LIGHT SWITCH, OPEN OR SHORT CIRCUIT 1) Check if brakelight works. If brakelight does not work, check bulb and wiring as necessary. If brakelight works, connect test box to control unit. See Fig. 3. Connect voltmeter between test box terminals No. 32 and 1. Depress brake pedal. If voltmeter indicates battery voltage, erase DTC and test drive vehicle. If DTC occurs again, replace control module. If voltmeter does not indicate battery voltage, go to next step and check if circuit is open or shorted. 2) Remove 2 wires (Red and Yellow wires) from brakelight switch. Connect voltmeter between Red wire and ground. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, check wiring or fuse for an open circuit. 3) Connect a jumper wire between Red and Yellow wires. If brakelight lights, ensure brakelight switch is adjusted correctly. If switch is adjusted correctly, replace switch. If brakelight does not light, ensure wiring to brakelight bulbs is okay.

DTC 1-4-4: BRAKE DISCS OVERHEATED 1) DTC 1-4-4 is set when control module detects TRACS system has been used to such an extent that there is risk of brake overheating. In this instance, TRACS system is automatically disengaged and TRACS warning indicator lights. If resistance readings are not to specification, check for open circuit in wiring. If ohmmeter indicates continuity, check wiring for a short to ground or voltage. If wiring is okay, replace hydraulic modulator. DTC 4-2-4: TRACS PRESSURE SWITCH, OPEN OR SHORT CIRCUIT 1) This DTC is set when control module senses pressure switch has been shorted or grounded. Connect test box to control module. See Fig. 3. Check pressure switch by connecting an ohmmeter between test box terminals No. 13 and 26. Ohmmeter should indicate zero ohms. Connect ohmmeter between test box terminal No. 26 and ground. Ohmmeter should indicate no continuity. 2) If any reading is incorrect, check if wiring is broken or shorted. If readings are correct, go to next step. 3) Connect an ohmmeter between test box terminals No. 13 and 26. Depress brake pedal. If ohmmeter indicates no continuity, ensure brakelight contact is operating. If brakelight contact is okay, erase DTC and test drive vehicle. If DTC reoccurs, replace control module. If ohmmeter indicates continuity, check wiring for a short circuit. If a short circuit is not present, replace hydraulic modulator. DTC 4-4-1: CONTROL MODULE FAULT 1) Control module is fitted with dual microprocessors. To compare results, microprocessors carry out all calculations in parallel. DTC sets when control module detects that calculations do not correspond with each other. 2) Connect test box to control module. See Fig. 3. Check control module by connecting an ohmmeter between control module housing and ground, then between test box terminal No. 1 and ground.

3) If ohmmeter indicates continuity in both cases, ensure wheel sensor wiring is not too close to sources of interference (electric motors, phone connections, etc.). If wheel sensor wiring is okay, erase DTC and test drive vehicle. If ohmmeter indicates an open circuit in both cases, replace control module. DTC 4-4-3: PUMP MOTOR, ELECTRICAL OR MECHANICAL FAULT 1) DTC 4-4-3 is set when control module activates pump motor and detects that voltage between terminals No. 39 and 49 is not at least 500 millivolts AC. Disconnect combination relay 15-pin connector located next to hydraulic modulator. See Fig. 4. 2) Connect voltmeter between relay connector terminal No. 15 and ground. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, check for an open circuit in fuse or wiring. 3) Connect voltmeter between relay connector terminals No. 2 and 15. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, check wiring to ground for an open or short circuit. 4) Disconnect combination relay 4-pin connector located next to hydraulic modulator. Connect an ohmmeter between relay connector terminals No. 2 and 4. See Fig. 4. Ohmmeter should indicate 10-40 ohms. Connect ohmmeter between 4-pin connector terminal No. 2 and ground. Ohmmeter should indicate no continuity. If one reading is incorrect, replace hydraulic modulator. If both readings are correct, go to next step. 5) Connect jumper wire between 15-pin connector terminal No. 2 and 4-pin connector terminal No. 3. Connect another jumper wire between 15-pin connector terminal No. 15 and 4-pin connector terminal No. 1. If pump motor operates, leave jumper wires in place and go to next step. If pump motor does not operate, replace hydraulic modulator. 6) Connect voltmeter between 4-pin connector terminals No. 4 and 2. Voltmeter should read greater than.5 volts AC while pump motor is running. Remove jumper wires. If voltage was to specification, go to next step.

If voltage was not to specification, replace hydraulic modulator. 7) Connect an ohmmeter between 4-pin relay connector terminal No. 1 and 15-pin relay connector terminal No. 15. Ohmmeter should indicate no continuity. Connect ohmmeter between 4-pin relay connector terminal No. 3 and 15-pin relay connector terminal No. 2. Ohmmeter should indicate zero ohms. Connect ohmmeter between 4-pin relay connector terminal No. 2 and 15-pin relay connector terminal No. 8. Ohmmeter should indicate zero ohms. 8) Connect ohmmeter between 4-pin relay connector terminal No. 4 and 15-pin relay connector terminal No. 7. Ohmmeter should indicate zero ohms. Connect ohmmeter between 15-pin connector terminals No. 10 and 13. Ohmmeter should indicate 45-90 ohms. 9) If any resistance readings are not to specification, replace combination relay. If all resistance readings are to specification, connector connectors and go to next step. 10) Connect test box to control module. See Fig. 3. Connect a jumper wire between test box terminal No. 15 and voltage. If pump motor operates, go to next step. If pump motor does not operate, check if combination relay wiring is shorted or open.