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We’ve checked the years that the manuals coverYou’ll then be shown the first 10 pages of this specific. Then you can clickSpam free: Maximum of 1 email per monthSpam free: Maximum of 1 email per month. To emphasize special information, the words Failure to follow WARNINGS could result in Either of these two Modifications can adversely affect air bag system Pay special attention to the messages high- When replacing parts or servicing by disassembling, it is recommended to use SUZUKI genuine parts, tools and service materials as specified in each description. Some genu- ine SUZUKI parts and accessories are sold as re-use parts and accessories. These parts and accessories are non-genuine Suzuki parts and accessories and use of these parts are not covered under warranty. Side-sensor (if equipped) system both need repair, SUZUKI 4. Air bag harness in main harness 12. Seat belt pretensioner recommends that the air bag system be 5. These general precautions apply to many of the inspect system parts and other related service procedures, and they will not necessarily be parts according to instructions under. Also, be aware that what you wear (e.g. buttons) may cause damage to the vehicle’s finish.This full-time 4WD vehicle can not be converted to 2WD manually. Observe the following caution in servicing. Refer and compressor oil and when replacing to “Air Bag System Components, Wiring parts, make sure that the material or the part and Connectors Location: in Section 8B”. S5JB0A0006002 Check each wire harness in problem circuits for poor Most intermittent are caused by faulty electrical connection by shaking it by hand lightly. If any connections or wiring, although a sticking relay or abnormal condition is found, repair or replace. S5JB0A0101004 One is single-colored wire and the other is dual-colored Symbol Wire Color (striped) wire. As the color symbol, the single-colored Black wire uses only one, three or five alphabets (i.e. “G” or Blue “GRN”);.
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If no description or specification is provided, refer to the following tightening torque chart for the applicable torque for each fastener. When a fastener of greater strength than the original one is used, however, use the torque specified for the original fastener. If any defect exists, adjust or All inspection and replacement are to be replace. Be sure to read “General Precautions: in Section 00” and observe what in written there. The 9) Start engine and run it for 3 minutes. Stop it and wait filler inlet is at the top of the cylinder head cover. If any dent is found on steering rack boots, correct it to original shape by turning steering wheel to the right or left as far as it stops and holding it for a few seconds. Repair leaky point if any. 2) Make sure that vehicle is placed level. I5JB0A020026-01 Engine Hood Check that secondary latch operates properly (check I5JB0A020016-02 that secondary latch keeps hood from opening all the 2) Check fluid level with engine stopped. Check that lever has proper travel. WARNING WARNING Before performing the following check, be With vehicle parked on a fairly steep slope, sure to have enough room around the make sure nothing is in the way downhill to vehicle. Precautions on Engine Service Refer to “Precautions on Engine Service: in Section 1A”. Precautions in Diagnosing Trouble Refer to “Precautions in Diagnosing Trouble: in Section 1A”. Precautions on Fuel System Service Refer to “Precautions on Fuel System Service: in Section 1G”. In addition, DTC can be read by not only using SUZUKI scan tool but also displayed on odometer (5) Freeze Frame Data (Vehicle Not Equipped with of the combination meter. (i.e. when diagnosis switch. Air intake system includes air cleaner, throttle body, and intake manifold. Fuel delivery system includes fuel pump, delivery pipe, etc. The completely closed position data is saved in memory of ECM.
However, the completely closed position of the throttle valve of the electric throttle body system (signal voltage from throttle position sensor when throttle is completely closed) differs one from the other depending on individual differences of the throttle valve and throttle position sensor. Stop lamp switch 44. Radiator cooling fan motor No.1 assembly 2. Shield wire 23. Stop lamp 45. Radiator cooling fan motor No.2 3. CMP sensor 24. DLC 46. Immobilizer coil antenna (if equipped) 2. EVAP canister purge valve 19. Combination meter 36. Main relay 3. MAF and IAT sensor 20. BCM 37. Wheel speed sensor (VSS) 4. Is there any DTC(s). Engine basic inspection and engine symptom Go to Step 11. It should be modified according to conditions characteristic of each market. If what has “DTC Check: ”. DTC and freeze frame data stored in ECM memory are also cleared in the following 2) Disconnect battery negative cable for specified time cases. Detecting item (DTC will set when detecting:) Battery voltage is higher than specification even through generator control is maximum regulation, or battery P0620 Generator control circuit voltage is lower than specification even through generator —. Detecting condition DTC No. INACTIVE: warming up or at stop.Follow the flow carefully. Step Action Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” Go to Step 2. Inspection: in Section 1H”. Go to Step 11. 1) Check to make sure that enough fuel is filled in fuel tank. 2) Turn ON ignition switch for 2 seconds and then OFF. 3) Repeat Step 2) a few times. Circuit Check: ”. 1) Install spark plugs and connect injector connectors. 2) Using sound scope (1), check operating sound of each injector (2) when cranking engine. Step Action MIL power supply check. Step Action Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and performed. Emission Control. Check oil control valve referring to “Oil Control Valve good ECM and recheck. Inspection: For M16A Engine with VVT in Section 1D”.
Is resistance within specified value.Is it in good condition. DTC P0030: HO2S Heater Control Circuit (Sensor-1) S5JB0A1104088 Wiring Diagram. Step Action Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and performed. Emission Control. Step Action Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and performed. Emission Control. Repair or replace defective wire circuit. 1) Disconnect connector from ECM with ignition switch turned OFF. 2) Check for proper connection of HO2S-2 heater circuit terminal to ECM connector. Go to Step 4. 1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool to DLC. 2) Start engine and warm up to normal operation temperature. Step Action Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and performed. Emission Control. Poor substitute a known- connected. Poor “C37-57” If circuit is OK, connection.If wire is OK, substitute a known-good ECM and 2) Turn ON ignition switch. DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area DTC detecting condition Trouble area HO2S-2 voltage is higher than specified value after warming up engine. Is voltage 0 V? HO2S-2 heater circuit check Go to Step 6. Step Action Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and performed. Emission Control. Add fuel and recheck. Go to Step 3. Fuel quality check Go to Step 4. Clean in fuel system circuit and change fuel. 1) Check that there is fuel of good quality in the fuel tank. Is it OK? Ignition system check Go to Step 5. Emission Control System Check: ”. Knock sensor circuit check Intermittent trouble. Go to Step 3. Check for intermittent 1) Remove ECM from its bracket with ECM connectors referring to “Intermittent connected. Step Action Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and performed. Emission Control. DTC Troubleshooting NOTE Before this trouble shooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to.
Step Action Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and performed. Emission Control. If wire and connection are OK, substitute a known-good ECM and recheck. NOTE Before this trouble shooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to “Precautions For DTC Troubleshooting: ”. Inspection: in Section 2) Turn ON ignition switch and check fuel level displayed 00”. Inspection: in Section 2) Turn ON ignition switch and check fuel level displayed 00”. Step Action Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and performed. Emission Control. Is voltage 0 V? Wire circuit check Go to Step 20. Is voltage 0 V? 13 Wire circuit check Go to Step 20. Is voltage 0 V? 19 Wire circuit check Go to Step 20. Step Action Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and performed. Emission Control. Check for intermittent referring to “Intermittent 2) Turn OFF ignition switch.Inspection: in Section 00”. DTC Troubleshooting NOTE Before this trouble shooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to “Precautions For DTC Troubleshooting: ”. Step Action Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and performed. Emission Control. DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area DTC detecting condition Trouble area. Step Action Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and performed. Emission Control. Repair open or high resistance of CAN 1) Measure resistance at following connector terminals.Step Action Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and performed. Emission Control. Repair open or high resistance of CAN 1) Disconnect connectors from all control modules communication line communicating by CAN with ignition switch turned OFF.If circuit good ECM and recheck.
1) Connect connectors to all control modules is OK, substitute a communicating by CAN with ignition switch turned OFF.Repair short to ground of CAN communication 1) Measure resistance at following connector terminals.Are they in good condition.Step Action Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and performed. Emission Control. CAUTION ECM cannot be checked by itself. It is strictly prohibited to connect voltmeter or ohmmeter to ECM with ECM connectors disconnected from it. Duty ratio C37-60 output (for M16 (“Reference. E23-15 — output On and after 2 sec. CAUTION Never touch terminals of ECM itself or connect voltmeter or ohmmeter (2). 2) Connect special tool to ECM connectors securely. NOTE Do not connect the other connector of special tool to ECM. Step Action Fuel injector check for operating sound. Step Action Fuel pump control system check for operation. Check amount of refrigerant.Step Action DTC check. Is it in good condition? 16 Radiator cooling fan motor check Substitute a known-. Inspection S5JB0A1106001 Special tool Before idle speed check, make sure of the following. OFF by using SUZUKI scan tool or service wire. If check result is not satisfactory, check vacuum a) When using SUZUKI scan tool:. If resistance is not as specified, replace EVAP canister purge valve.Do not suck nozzles on EVAP canister. Fuel If found faulty, replace EGR valve assembly.Installation S5JB0A1306004 CAUTION As ECM consists of precision parts, be careful not to expose it to excessive shock. Removal 1) Disconnect negative cable at battery. If there is, take it out after removing throttle body referring to “Electric Throttle Body Assembly Removal and Installation: For J20 Engine in Section. If found faulty, replace oxygen sensor. NOTE Temperature of sensor affects resistance 1,(a) Control Relay 2) Remove included in integration relay No.2 (1) from 1) Disconnect negative cable at battery.
Temperature (IAT) Sensor On-Vehicle Inspection MAF signal voltage between “C37-26” terminal S5JB0A1306019 circuit and “C37-27”. Mass Air Flow (MAF) and Intake Air (0.58) Temperature (IAT) Sensor Inspection. If resistance is as specified, proceed to next operation check. If not, replace intake manifold tuning vacuum solenoid valve.Without Using SUZUKI Scan Tool 1) Measure sensor voltage between “C37-9” terminal of ECM connector and vehicle body ground referring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits: in Section 1A”. The optimized intake valve timing produce such an air intake with high efficiency that both the higher power generation and lower fuel consumption can be attained in the whole engine speed range from low to high. By this operation, the intake valve timing is varied continuously. The engine vacuum that develops in the intake line is a good indicator of the condition of the engine. Vacuum should be within specification.Thickness mm Thickness mm Shim No. Shim No. S5JB0A1416002 9) Disconnect PCV hose (2) from PCV valve (3) and disconnect breather hose (4) from cylinder head Inspection cover. Check air cleaner filter for dirt. Intake manifold bolt (short) 1. Intake manifold 8. EVAP canister purge valve hose 15. Removal 1) Relieve fuel pressure in fuel feed line referring to “Fuel Pressure Relief Procedure: in Section 1G”. S5JB0A1416016 Tighten bolts to specified torque. Oil Seal Tightening torque Check oil seal lip for fault or other damage.Oil Control Valve Tighten nuts to specification. 1) Inspect strainer (1) and mating surface (2) of oil control valve for clog or damage. If turned, interference may occur between piston and valves and valves themselves, and parts related to piston and valves may be Approx. Apply engine oil around tappet and then install it to “12”. Then tighten them by the numerical order in the figure. Tighten a little at a time and evenly among bolts and repeat tightening “a”.
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Intake Cam Timing Sprocket Assembly If measured runout exceeds limit, replace camshaft. Fit intake cam timing sprocket assembly to camshaft (2) Camshaft runout limit and hold hexagonal section of camshaft by using. If any malcondition is found, replace. I2RH0B140085-01 Measure cylinder head bore and tappet outside diameter to determine cylinder head-to-tappet clearance. If clearance exceeds limit, replace tappet or cylinder head. Remove oil, old gasket and dust from mating surface. Removal 2) Install knock pins (1) to cylinder block. 1) Remove engine assembly from vehicle referring to 3) Install new cylinder head gasket (2) to cylinder block. NOTE Special tool Be sure to tighten M8 bolt “A”. Each valve spring has top end (large-pitch end (1)) 5) Install new valve stem seal (1) to valve guide.Be sure to take reading at more than one place along the length of each stem and guide. To check runout, rotate valve slowly. If runout valve or showing width of seating contact that is out of exceeds its limit, replace valve. NOTE Do not use any sharp-edged tool to scrape off carbon deposits. Be careful not to scuff or nick metal surfaces when decarbonizing. The same applies to valves and valve seats, too. NOTE Do not apply oil between connecting rod and bearing or between bearing cap and bearing. 2) Install guide hoses (1) over connecting rod bolts. If any one of four cylinders has to be rebored, rebore all four to the same next oversize. This is necessary for the sake of uniformity and balance. Piston clearance should be within specification as follows. If it is out of specification, rebore cylinder and use oversize piston. On crank web No.3, four alphabets are stamped as shown in the NOTE figure.To distinguish them, they are painted in and alphabets stamped on crank web No.3, the following colors at the position as indicated in the determine new standard bearing to be installed to figure. Rear oil seal housing 19. Spring pin: See “A”: See “C” 2. Knock sensor 11.
Rear oil seal 20. Sensor plate bolt 3. Cylinder block 12. Crankshaft Runout Using a dial gauge, measure runout at center journal. NOTE Rotate crankshaft slowly. NOTE If main bearing cap No.1 bolt is reused, make sure to check main bearing cap No.1 bolt for deformation referring to “Main Bearing Cap No.1 Bolt”. On mating surface of cylinder block, five alphabets are stamped as shown in the figure. Three kinds of alphabets (“A”, “B” and “C”) or numbers (“1”, “2”. To distinguish them, each bearing is painted in the following colors at such position as indicated in the figure. Each color represents the following thickness at the center of bearing. The double overhead camshaft is mounted over the cylinder head;. Remember that it needs cleaning according to “Air Cleaner Filter Inspection and Cleaning: For J20 Engine”. IMT (Intake Manifold Tuning) System S5JB0A1421003 Description I5JB0A142062-01 IMT (Intake manifold tuning) system consists of the following items:. Under this condition, the negative pressure is not applied to IMT valve actuator. The IMT valve, therefore, is totally opened due to the force of return spring in IMT valve actuator. I5JB0A142002-01 5) Start engine and run engine at specified idle speed, and read vacuum gauge. Disassembly will spoil its original performance. If faulty condition is found, replace it with new one. 2. Throttle Body Cleaning S5JB0A1426010 Clean electric throttle body assembly referring to “Throttle Valve Operation Check”. S5JB0A1426013 Removal 1) Disconnect negative cable at battery. 2) Remove engine cover. 3) Disconnect ignition coil couplers (1). 4) Remove ignition coils (4). Installation To remove crankshaft pulley, use special tools 1) Clean sealing surfaces on timing chain cover, (Steering wheel remover, Bearing puller attachment) cylinder block and cylinder head.Remove oil, oil sealant and dust from sealing surface. To remove them, fit a spanner (4) 2nd timing chain and match marks on idler sprocket.
To tighten it, fit a sprockets are in match with timing marks (4, 6 and 8) spanner (2) to hexagonal part (3) at the center of of cylinder head, cylinder block and lower crank camshaft to hold it stationary. I2RH01140077-01 Tensioner Adjuster No.2 I2RH01140075-01 Check shoe (1) for wear or damage and latch functions 1. Timing chain guide No.2 properly. Camshaft Sprocket Check teeth of sprocket for wear or damage. I2RH01140078-01 I2RH01140076-01 1st Timing Chain and Chain Tensioner Components. S5JB0A1426027 CAUTION After timing chain is removed, never turn crankshaft and camshafts independently more than its allowable turning range described referring to “2nd Timing Chain and. S5JB0A1426028 Timing Chain Guide No.1 Check shoe for wear or damage. I2RH01140094-01 1st Timing Chain I2RH01140091-01 Check timing chain for wear or damage. Refer to “Timing Chain Camshaft Journal Wear Cover Removal and Installation: For J20 Engine” for Check camshaft journals and camshaft housings for installation.If any malcondition is found, replace camshaft or cylinder 10) Install cylinder head cover. NOTE Don’t forget to remove cylinder head bolt (M6) (3) as shown in figure. “5” “9” “11” “7” “3”. Before installing valve to valve guide, apply engine oil to stem seal, valve guide bore, and valve stem.Valves and Valve Guides Inspection S5JB0A1426035 Valve Guide. To check runout, rotate valve slowly.Remember, weakened valve springs can cause chatter, not to mention possibility of reducing power output due to gas leakage caused by decreased seating pressure. Refer to “Valves and Cylinder cylinder bore. Use special tool (Piston ring Head Removal and Installation: For J20 Engine” for compressor) to compress rings. Guide connecting installation. When installing a standard size piston, make sure to match piston with cylinder as follows. 1) Each piston (1) has stamped number (2) as shown. If measured gap is out of specification, replace ring.
NOTE Clean carbon and any other dirt from top of cylinder bore before inserting piston ring. Check big-end of connecting rod for side clearance, Measure crank pin for out-of-round or taper with a with rod fitted and connected to its crank pin in the micrometer. On crank web of No. 3 cylinder, four alphabets are stamped as NOTE shown in the figure.Calculate difference in diameters (“A”. If engine is under the following conditions, select a new standard bearing as followings and install it. 1) Remove lower crankcase. On lower 3) There are 5 kinds of standard bearings differing in crankcase five alphabets are stamped as shown in thickness. To distinguish them, they are painted (1) figure. For example, if number stamped on crank web No.2 is “5” and alphabet stamped on lower crankcase is “A”, install new standard bearings painted in “Green”. Check oil pump chain for wear or damage. 3) Calculate cylinder bore diameter to be rebored as follows.Oil is drawn up through the oil pump strainer and passed through the pump to the oil filter. If oil leakage is found, repair it. 9) Connect oil pressure switch coupler (1). I5JB0A151003-01 Repair Instructions Oil Pan and Oil Pump Strainer Components S5JB0A1516001 I5JB0A151005-01 1. Oil is drawn up through the oil pump strainer and passed through the pump to the oil filter. The filtered oil flows into two paths in cylinder block. When servicing, be sure to perform it after exhaust system has cooled down. Removal and Installation: in Section 2B”. If the measured values of length or tension is less than the specification, replace oil pump relief valve set. If side clearance exceeds its limit, replace oil pump assembly. Limit on side clearance 0.11 mm (0.0043 in.) I2RH01150025-01 1. Oil pump case No.1 3. I5JB0A161001-01 1. Radiator inlet hose 5. Thermostat 9. Heater core inlet hose 2. Radiator outlet hose 6. Water pump 10. Faulty thermostat Replace. Thermostat cap 30. To water pump 1. Radiator 16. Radiator inlet No.2 hose 31.
To heater core 2. Reservoir 17. Water filler neck 32. Installation S5JB0A1606005 6) Remove thermostat from thermostat case (3). Removal 1) Drain coolant referring to “Cooling System Draining: ”. 2) To remove these pipes or hoses, loosen clamp on each hose and pull hose end off. Should this valve be clogged, engine would tend to 1) Drain coolant referring to “Cooling System Draining: overheat. Incorporated in the pump assembly are; a fuel filter (2) included and a fuel level gauge (3) attached.S5JB0A1704001 5) Measure fuel pressure at each condition. WARNING If measured pressure is out of specification, refer to “Fuel Pressure Check: in Section 1A” and check Before starting the following procedure, be each possibly defective part. S5JB0A1704002 NOTE WARNING Before inspection, make sure that gear shift lever is in neutral position (shift select lever As fuel feed line is still under high fuel is “P”. Fuel pump gasket 24. Fuel pump bolt 26. Sub fuel level sensor 1. Be sure to connect and clamp each hose correctly as shown in figure. For Normal Clamp Fuel tank system NOTE. If CAUTION clamp is deformed, its claw is bent or broken, replace it with new one. Due to the fact that fuel feed line (1) is under high pressure, use special care when 2) Install pipes with pipe clamps to vehicle. OIL(500CC)) 4) Disconnect fuel feed hose from fuel delivery pipe (1). Special tool (A): SUZUKI scan tool I5JB0A171010-01 iii) Turn ignition switch ON. 8) Apply battery voltage to injector (1) for 15 seconds and measure injected fuel volume with graduated cylinder. WARNING Before starting the following procedure, be sure to observe “Precautions on Fuel System Service: ” in order to reduce the risk or fire and personal injury. Check fuel tank inlet valve for the following. If any damage or malfunction is found, replace. Ignition coil assembly for No.
2 plugs sensor, MAF and IAT sensor, TP sensor, Knock sensor, wheel speed signal (ABS), Electric load signal, Engine start signal, Torque reduction signal (TCM)) Ignition coil assembly for No.2 (for J20 engine) 1. ECM 9. Electric throttle body assembly 17. Is DTC stored in ECM. Electrical connection check Go to Step 5 for M16 Connect securely. Removal If resistance exceeds specification, replace high-tension 1) Remove engine cover. cord(s). S5JB0A1806006 2) Tighten ignition coil bolts (1) to specified torque, and then connect ignition coil coupler. For M16 Engine Measure secondary coil for resistance.Therefore, be sure to check model and specification of the vehicle being serviced before replacing parts. General Description Cranking Circuit Introduction S5JB0A1901001 The cranking circuit consists of the battery, starting motor, ignition switch, and related electrical wiring. If plunger and pinion return inward, replace magnetic switch. IYSQ01190004-01 Plunger and Pinion Return Test 1) Disconnect negative lead (1) from switch body (2). The magnetic switch assembly and parts in the starting motor are enclosed in the housings so that they will be protected against possible dirt and water splash. If no continuity exists, coil is open and Plunger should be replaced. Inspect plunger for wear. Replace if necessary. IYSQ01190030-01 IYSQ01190027-01 Rear Bracket Bush. If brush movement within brush holder is sluggish, check brush holder for distortion and sliding faces for contamination.If there is a cranking complaint, battery should be tested as described in “Battery Inspection: ”.All regulator components are enclosed into a solid mold, and this unit along with the brush holder assembly is attached to the rear housing. The regulator voltage is being controlled by ECM under some conditions while driving. With Auxiliary (Booster) Battery 2) Turn OFF ignition switch, turn OFF lights and all other electrical loads.
Inspection and Adjustment (For M16 Engine) S5JB0A1A06012 4) To adjust belt tension, loosen generator adjusting WARNING bolt (3) and displace generator position by loosening on tightening adjuster bolt. If any of above conditions are found, replace belt, referring to “Water Pump and Generator Drive Belt Removal and Installation (For J20 Engine): ”. Removal 2) While holding the tensioner, install generator belt (1).If there is no continuity, replace rotor or regulator. If there is no continuity, replace stator (1). If there is continuity, replace stator. Check both directions by reversing probes of ohmmeter and there should be only one-way continuity in each case. If check result is not satisfactory, replace rectifier (1). The three-way catalytic converter is an emission control device added to the exhaust system to lower the levels of Hydrocarbon (HC), Carbon Monoxide (CO), and Oxides of Nitrogen (NOx) pollutants in the exhaust gas. Exhaust center pipe 19. Exhaust center pipe nut 2. Exhaust center pipe gasket 1. Exhaust manifold gasket 11. Muffler 21. Muffler mounting 2. Exhaust manifold 12. Mounting 22. I5JB0A1B1008-01 6) Refill cooling system referring to “Cooling System I5JB0A1B1006-01. Wheels and Tires Caution Refer to “Wheels and Tires Caution: in Section 00”. General Precautions Refer to “General Precautions: in Section 00”. Vehicle Lifting Points Refer to “Vehicle Lifting Points: in Section 0A”. Tires not adequately inflated Adjust tire pressure. Broken or sagging coil springs Replace coil springs. Faulty strut (shock absorber) or Replace strut (shock absorber) or tighten mounting mounting. Check tie-rod ends; if S5JB0A2201002 excessive looseness is noted, it must be corrected Among factors for front wheel alignment, only toe setting before adjusting.This will make service work easier. Note that the nut must not be removed at this point. S5JB0A2206004 1) Compress coil spring with special tool (A) until total Disassembly length becomes about 310 mm (12.2 in.
) as shown. 1) Attach special tool (A) to coil spring as shown. Disassembly will spoil its original function. If faulty condition is found, replace it with new one. I5JB0A220012-01 1. Front wheel hub assembly 4. When measuring thrust play, apply a dial gauge to wheel hub as shown in with puller (3). figure. Thrust play limit 0.1 mm (0.004 in.) I5JB0A220020-01 6) Loosen ball joint nut (1). CAUTION If reuse suspension control arm nut, apply engine oil to thread and bearing. I5JB0A220028-01 4) Depress foot brake pedal and hold it there. Tighten new drive shaft nut (1) to specified torque. Inspect for cracks, deformation or damage. If defective, replace.NOTE Stabilizer joint (1) cannot be disassembled. If there is any damage to either parts, stabilizer joint assembly must be replaced as a complete unit. I4RH01220007-01 Front Suspension Fasteners Check S5JB0A2206018. Caster can’t be adjusted. Therefore, should caster be out of specification due to the damage caused by hazardous road conditions or collision, whether the damage is in body or in suspension should be determined and damaged body should be repaired or damaged suspension should be replaced. I5JB0A230004-01 I5JB0A230002-01 2) Adjust toe and camber to satisfy the specification by 2) Adjust toe and camber to satisfy the specification by turning right and left lower arm inner bolts (cam turning right and left control rod inner bolts (cam. Rear Shock Absorber and Rear Coil Spring Components S5JB0A2306005 I5JB0A230006-04. Tightening torque 2) Remove wheel. Control rod mount nut F: Forward 2. Upper arm bolt 9. Lower arm washer 16.Removal 5) Remove control rod inner bolt (4) and control rod 1) Hoist vehicle and remove rear wheels. Removal 1) Hoist vehicle and remove rear wheels. 2) Support lower arm (1) with jack (2). I5JB0A230028-02 Installation 1) Install trailing rod mount bracket and then tighten. CAUTION If any faulty condition is found, replace. Be sure to use new bushing.